July



Asian Cinevision

32 East Broadway 4th Floor
New York, NY 10002

tel: (212) 925-8685
fax: (212) 925-8157

Contact: Minnie Jung-Min Hong


Auckland International Film Festival

PO Box 9544
Wellington, New Zealand

tel: +64-4-385 0162
fax: +64-4-801 7304

Contact: Bill Gosden


Cambridge International Film Festival

Cambridge Arts Cinema
8 Market Passage
Cambridge CB2 3PF, UK

tel: +44-1223-462 666
fax: +44-1223-462 555

Contact: Francois Ballay, Tony Jones


Cinedecouvertes (Brussels)

Rue Ravenstein 23
Brussels 1000, Belgium

tel: +32-2-506 8370
fax: +32-2-513 1272

Competition

7 awards at BF150,000 each


Durban International Film Festival

University of Natal
King George V Avenue
Durban 4001, South Africa

tel: +27-31-811 397
fax: +27-31-261 7107

Contact: Ros Sarkin

Competition

Best Film


Giffoni Children's Film Festival

Piazza Umberto 1
84095 Giffoni
Valle Piana, Italy

tel: +39-89-868 544
fax: +39-89-866 111

Contact: Claudio Gubitosi

Competition

Silver Griffon Award


Hometown Video Festival

Buske Group
30001 J Street
Sacramento, California 95816

tel: (916) 441-6277
fax: (916) 441-7670

Contact: Randy Van Dalsen


INTERCOM International Communication Film & Video Festival


(Chicago)

415 North Dearborn Street
Chicago, Illinois 60610-4697

tel: (312) 644-3400
fax: (312) 644-0784

e-mail: filmfest@wwa.com

Contact: Becky Coing

Competition

The Hugo Award


International Film Festival of Gijon (Spain)

Paseo de Begona
24 Entresuelo Apartado de Correos 76
33205 Gijon
Asturias, Spain

tel: +34-8-534 3739
fax: +34-8-535 4152

Contact: Juan Jose Plans, Marjo Menendez


Jerusalem Film Festival

PO Box 8561
Derech Hebron
Wolfson Gardens
Jerusalem 91083, Israel

tel: +972-2-724 131
fax: +972-2-733 076
Contact: Lia van Leer

Competition

Wolgin Award for best Israeli film


Montevideo Festival for Children and Young People

Cinemateca Uruguaya
Lorenzo Carnelli 1311
Montevideo, Uruguay

tel: +598-2-48 24 60
fax: +598-2-49 45 72

Contact: Ricardo Casas, Ana Maria Sineiro

Competition

Jury Award


Moscow International Film Festival

Interfest
10 Khohlovski Pereulok
Moscow 109028, Russia

tel: +7-095-917 2486
fax: +7-095-916 0171

Contact: Alexander Atanessyan

Competition


Philafilm

IAMPTP
215 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19107

tel: (215) 545-4862
fax: (215) 546-8055

Contact: Larry Smallwood Jr


Taormina International Film Festival

Via Pirandello 31
98039 Taormina, Italy

tel: +39-942-21142
fax: +39-942-23348

Contact: Enrico Ghezzi


Vevey International Comedy Film Festival

Cinema Rex
J-J Rousseau 6
1800 Vevy, Switzerland

tel: +41-21-923 5461
fax: +41-21-921 7416

Contact: Yves Moser, Marc Pahud

Competition

Golden Cane (Sfr 6000)


Wellington Film Festival

PO Box 9544
Te Aro, Wellington 6001, New Zealand

tel: +64-4-385 0162
fax: +64-4-801 7304

Contact: Bill Gosden


Wine Country Film Festival

12000 Henno Road
PO Box 303
Glen Ellen, CA 95442

tel: (707) 996-2536
fax: (707) 996-6964

Contact: Stephen Ashton, Justine Ashton

Competition

(First features and shorts)


FREE LISTING!

Film Festival organizers may obtain a free LISTING in the FilmLand Web by providing complete contact and entry information. OTHER SERVICES, more complete listings, and program information may also be incorporated for a nominal setup charge.


Your COMMENTS & QUESTIONS are encouraged!

You may address questions, comments, observations, corrections and/or bug reports to:

webmaster @ filmland.com


Copyright 1996 by TriJet Productions. All rights reserved. The FilmLand Web is pending a registered trademark to be held by TriJet Productions.